The following are some of the many artists that have worked with Arete Living Arts:

Painters and Sculptors:

  • Ademola Olugebefola - Artist
  • Alessandra Delacruz - Artist
  • B .R. ian Held - Cartoonist
  • Brooke McGowan - Artist
  • Cheryl Fallon - Artist
  • Dan Pelonis - Artist
  • Edgar Gonzalez - Artist
  • Helene Ruiz - Painter
  • Janice Mauro - Sculptor
  • Jennie Booth - Artist
  • Jodi Fallon - Artist
  • Jose Paternoster - Metal Artist
  • Jorge Namerow - Artist
  • Karen Shapiro - Painter
  • Keith Duncan - Artist
  • Liya Sheer - Artist
  • Loui Terrier - Painter
  • Lynne Anne Verbeck - Potter, Sculptor
  • Miguel Angel Ruiz - Painter, Collage artist
  • Ruth Parsons - Sculptor
  • Shumin-Lin - Sculpture
  • Stephen Woods - Artist
  • Steve Harlow - Painter
  • Ted Stanke - Artist
  • Val & Sal - Sculptors


    Musicians:

  • Adrian Mira - Saxophone
  • Amy Paterieno - Singer
  • Andy Harbison - Trumpet
  • Angelica Lee Aspiras - Vocals, Dance
  • Bill Ziegler - Guitar
  • Bob Kise - Guitar
  • Blue - Percussion
  • Bonnie Bowers - Bass guitar, Vocals
  • Brian Sikora - Trumpet
  • Casey Howard - Saxophone
  • Cassie Campbell - Choir Vocals
  • Chisa - Vocals, Dance
  • Christopher Donovan - Percussion, Keyboards
  • Dan Yeaney - Pedal Steel Guitar
  • Danny MacKane - Guitar
  • Darius DiTullio - Guitar, Vocal Coach
  • Dave Paterson - Keyboards, Guitar, Audio Engineer
  • David Smith - Trumpet
  • Denise Gordon - Vocals
  • Ed Kenepp - Guitar, Vocals, Actor
  • Erica Mansfield - Vocals, Dance
  • Erin Boyd - Vocals, Dance
  • Eva Arce - French Horn
  • Frank Picarazzi - Drums, Vocal Arrangements
  • Gerald Thomas - Saxophone
  • Isabelle - Keyboards
  • Ivette Oliveras - Vocals, Dance
  • Jen Oda - Singer, Actor, Dancer
  • Jill Linta - Keyboards
  • Jim Gross - Guitar
  • Jim Noyes - Saxophones
  • Johnny Mendez - Percussion
  • Johnny X - Keyboards, Audio Engineer
  • Jon Mertz - Bass Guitar
  • Kevin and Lori Thomas - Choir Vocals
  • Kighkey DeGogh - Bass Guitar
  • Lori Miller - Vocals
  • Kim Bock - Saxophone
  • Lilah - Vocals, Dance,
  • Mark Lutnes - Sitar
  • Mhina Dada - Drums, Percussion
  • Michael Mordes - Guitar
  • Mike E. King - Percussion
  • Mike Fortunato - Saxophone
  • Pete Sharidon - Harmonica
  • Reeves Gabrels ­ Guitar
  • Richard Shoemaker - Bass
  • Jody-Ann Simpson - Vocals
  • Ron Boi Aurand - Bass Guitar
  • Ron Wilson - Drums
  • Sam McIlvain - Guitar
  • Samantha D. - Vocals, Dance
  • Stephan Kammerer - Saxophone
  • Steve Melman - Bass
  • Talia Wright - Singer, Actor, Dancer
  • Tia Hunter - Vocals, Dance
  • Tim Wendt - Trumpet
  • Tom Gallapher - Saxophone
  • Tony Coque - Guitar
  • Wayne Adelman - Guitar


    Dancers & Choreographers

  • Amy Patierno - Modern, Jazz, Ballet
  • Chisa - Modern
  • The Dazzle Dancers - Dance Troupe
  • Heather Bell - Modern, Jazz, Hip Hop
  • Lady Godiva - Dancers
  • Lilah Modern, Jazz, Hip Hop
  • The Pontani Sisters - Cabaret, Jazz
  • Samantha D. - Modern, Jazz, Hip Hop, Hawaiian
  • Tammi Ocker - Modern


    Photographers:

  • Anthony Karen - Photography
  • Anthony Lepore - Portrait Photography
  • Dan Glieter - Photography
  • Charlette Early- Photography
  • John Kolesa - Portrait Photography
  • Joyce Isabelle - Art Photography
  • Kalina Rumbalski - Portrait Photography
  • Lori Ann Dobbins - Portrait Photography
  • Matthew Siegelbaum - Portrait Photography
  • Rebecca Woodman Taylor - Portrait Photography
  • S. Makhijani - Portrait Photography
  • Steven Geyer - Art Photography


    Actors, Performance Artists:

  • Amber Ray - Performance Artist
  • Amy Shapiro - Performance Artist
  • The Bombshell! Burlesque - Performance Artist
  • Brian Held - Actor
  • Eric Mauriello - Actor
  • Jackie Hannon - Actress, Model
  • Jodi Bingham - Model, Dancer, Writer
  • Katherine Adamenko - Performance Art
  • Latrice Harrison - Performance Artist
  • Leilani Collinge - Actress
  • Lilah - Actress, Performance Artist
  • Mark E. Bush - Actor, Impressionist
  • Mary Newsome - Mary Newsome
  • Michelle M. - Model
  • Mimi - Model
  • Mistress Alana - Rope Tying >
  • Mistress Elektra - Performance Artist
  • Mistress Senju - Performance Artist, Shabari
  • Ora J. Noble - Actress
  • Rachelle Paris - Fortune Teller
  • The Reverend Blue Blotter - Performance Artist
  • Richard Barker - Actor
  • Robert L. Brown - Video Artist, Actor
  • Rohan Quine - Actor, Author, Model
  • Samantha Delp - TV Hostess
  • Simone Xi - Actress
  • Tanya Cujatar - Tanya Cujatar
  • Tammi Ocker - Actress
  • Vanessa Del Rio - Actress
  • Vivien Little - V.J.


    Poets:

  • Bankole - Poet
  • Barry Crumbly - Poet
  • Brother Earl - Poet
  • Heather Milburn - Poet, Actress, Producer
  • Das Ubermensch - Dada Poets
  • K-Rob - Poet
  • Kid Lucky - Poet, Beat MC
  • Mo Beasley - Poet
  • Nile Goddess - Poet
  • Pink Diamond- Poet
  • Reggie Mason - Wordstock
  • Sue Moss - Poet
  • Vivien Little - Poet
  • Vanessa Hidary - Poet


    Costume Designers:

  • Afsana K. Pebble - Costume Designer
  • C.B.C. New York Fashions - Fashion Design
  • Cat Riveria - Costume Designer
  • Gaelyn and Cianfarani - Fashion Design
  • Garo Sparo - Fashion Design
  • Halloween Adventure - Costumes
  • Paul George - Costume Designer
  • Michael Abrams - Costume Designer
  • Ron Aurand - Costume Designer
  • Samantha Delp - Costume Designer
  • Vilma Mare - Costume Designer


    Graphic Designers:

  • David Lajera

    FilmMakers:

  • Ada Smith - Administrative
  • Andrea Johnson - Transcriber
  • Ann Mayerson - Archivist, Reseracher
  • Artpig - Video Artist
  • Bart LeSuer - Production
  • Betty Fireall - Administrative, Marketing
  • Brooks Zheng - Production Assistant
  • Casey Nissa Hedstrom - Adminitsrative
  • Casie Trotter - Researcher
  • Chris Deftereos - Researcher
  • David Stanley - Development
  • Don Klees - Copy Editor
  • Donn Garton - Film Director, Writer
  • Elaine Kuang - Transcriber
  • Elda M. Collier - Film Director
  • Emma Charno - Development
  • Emma Smith - P.A.
  • Gigi Gibbs - Talent Coordinator
  • Greg Young - Development
  • Jennifer Noa - Transcriber
  • Jules Shackman - Administrative
  • Kevin Yeboah - Camera, Director
  • Leon Derriey - Production Assistant
  • Jon Mertz - Film Director
  • Louis Terrier - Film Director, Writer
  • Mark Soroka - Researcher, writer
  • Marjorie Wood - Researcher, Writer
  • Melissa Tinklepaugh - Development
  • Michael Pettijohn - Animation artist
  • Mike Celona - Film Director
  • Naomi Mayberg - Transcriber
  • Nathaly Salgoda - Transcriber
  • Perry Wong - Reseracher
  • Rebecca Lewis - Talent Coordinator
  • Robert Apter - Researcher
  • Robert L. Brown - Film Director, Writer
  • Ron Myrvick - Producer, Camera
  • Stevie Rosenfeld - Film Editor
  • Taylor Smith-Hams - Development
  • Thom Stamper - Production Assistant
  • Tyler H. Walk - Camera, Film Director


    Technical or Administrative:

  • Abby Ehmann - Promotions, Producer
  • Anne Marcarian - Video Operator
  • Chris Kepler - Live Audio
  • Charlotte Miller ­ Administration, Marketing
  • Christine Marcarian - Ast. Stage Manager
  • Doug Bair - Live Audio
  • Doug Stewart - Talking Head, Writer
  • Emily Blume - Make-up
  • Ethan Mim - Stage Tech
  • Gecko - Chef, Food Artist
  • Janicza Bravo ­ Administration, Marketing
  • Jay Berckley ­ Audio Tech
  • Jeff Birch ­ Graphic Design
  • Jenny Tai Liu - Marketing
  • Jessica Mooreland ­ Marketing
  • Jessica Smoker ­ Marketing
  • Kristy Hartley ­ Graphic Designer
  • Lex Anderson ­ Stage Hand
  • Mark Pines ­ Cameraman
  • Mona Yetter ­ Web Design
  • Nancy Machmer - Choir Arrangement
  • Peter Crawford - Vocal Instructor
  • Thomas Williams - Editor
  • Rick Brandt - Technical Advisor
  • Robert Hornablue - Recording Engineer
  • Sam and Jai Delp - Carpentry, Woodworking
  • Susan Kuklis - Stage Manager
  • Tim Housler ­ Web Design, Video Editing
  • Thomas Williams ­ Copy Editor
  • Tony DiLullo - Recording Engineer
  • Tracey Jackson - Video Operator
  • Vicki Sweitzer ­ Graphic Design


    Music Artists:

  • Always Is Not Forever - Band (Heavy Metal)
  • Clint Starr - Singer, Songwriter
  • Danny Mckane & The 45s - Punk, Glam
  • Friction - Punk
  • The Motives - Ska, Reggae
  • Steve Koester - Singer, Songwriter
  • Stuck - Jazz, World
  • Some Friendly - Alternative Rock
  • Tal Paeretz - Singer, Songwriter
  • Wierdo - Alternative Rock
  • Williamson - Ambient, E.D.B.


    D.J.s:

  • Die J. Mars
  • Frederick Geobold - WBAI Radio Light Show, MC
  • Load Rezenhand - D.J.
  • Michael T. - D.J. - D.J.


    Other Non-profits we have partnered with:

  • Chashama
  • The Living Theatre
  • Greenpoint Gallery




  • Strength In Union Visit the Strength In Union film series website
    ALA
    Artist Roster Header

    Arete Living Arts Foundation 1130 Bedford Ave #60 Brooklyn, NY 11216 ph: (718) 349-1681 fx: (718) 709-8681 info@aretelivingarts.org



    PROGRAM WEBSITES: